Rowing New Zealand has announced its Elite and Under-23 national trialists for 2016. The Elite trial will take place at Lake Karapiro from 27 February - 4 March while the Under 23 trial will be held at Lake Karapiro from 15 - 20 April. Crews to attend the Rio Olympic Games and the final Olympic Qualification Regatta will be named, following the trials, on Friday 4 March at 12pm at the Don Rowlands Centre.
Rowing New Zealand plans to take qualified crews to the World Cup events in Lucerne, Switzerland and Poznan, Poland and following that, the Rio Olympic Games regatta from 6 - 14 August in Brazil. Crews may also be sselected at the national trials to compete at the final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne from 22 - 25 Mayy.
Elite National Selection Trialists
Men
Alex Kennedy - Te Awamutu RC, Waikato RPC
Anthony Allen - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Axel Dickinson - Petone RC, Central RPC
Bobby Kells - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Brook Robertson - Nelson RC, Central RPC
Cameron Webster - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Chris Harris - Aramoho Wanganui RC, Central RPC
Corey McCaffrey - Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Drikus Conradie - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Eric Murray - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Finn Howard - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
George Bridgewater - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Giacomo Thomas - Hawkes Bay RC, Auckland RPC
Hamish Bond - North End RC, Southern RPC
Isaac Grainger - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Jade Uru - Waihopai RC, Southern RPC
Joe Wright - Wellington RC, Central RPC
John Storey - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Jordan Parry - Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Josh Earl - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Karl Manson - Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Louis van Velthooven - Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC
Mahe Drysdale - West End RC, Auckland RPC
Michael Brake - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Nathan Flannery - Union Christchurch BC, Southern RPC
Patrick McInnes - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Robbie Manson - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Shaun Kirkham - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Stephen Jones - West End RC, Auckland RPC
Tom Murray - Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Lightweights
Adam Ling - Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Alistair Bond - Otago University RC, Southern RPC
Curtis Rapley - Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Hayden Cohen - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
James Hunter - Wellington RC, Central RPC
James Lassche - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Matthew Dunham - Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Peter Taylor - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Toby Cunliffe-Steel - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Coxswain
Caleb Shepherd - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Women
Ashlee Rowe - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Brooke Donoghue - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Claudia Hyde - Rotorua RC, Waikato RPC
Emma Dyke - Timaru RC, Southern RPC
Emma Twigg - Hawkes Bay RC, Auckland RPC
Erin-Monique O'Brien - Petone RC, Central RPC
Eve Macfarlane - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Fiona Bourke - Otago University RC, Southern RPC
Fiona Paterson - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Genevieve Behrent - Waihopai RC, Southern RPC
Georgia Perry - Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Grace Prendergast - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Holly Greenslade - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Jackie Gowler - Aramoho Wanganui RC, Central RPC
Kayla Pratt - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Kelsey Bevan - Counties Manukau RC, Auckland RPC
Kerri Gowler - Aramoho Wanganui RC, Central RPC
Kirstyn Goodger - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Kristen Froude - Waihopai RC, Southern RPC
Lucy Spoors - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Olivia Loe - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Rebecca Scown - Union BC, Central RPC
Ruby Tew - Star BC, Central RPC
Sarah Gray - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Zoe Stevenson - Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Lightweights
Jackie Kiddle - Star BC, Central RPC
Julia Edward - Rotorua RC, Waikato RPC
Sophie Mackenzie - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Zoe McBride - Nelson RC, Central RPC
Coxswain
Francie Turner - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
U23 National Selection Trialists
Men
Alex Bardoul - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Andrew Potter - Otago University RC, Southern RPC
Ben Kirsop- Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Cameron Crampton - Timaru RC, Southern RPC
Charlie Rogerson - Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
George Howat - Cure BC, Southern RPC
Hugo Elworthy - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Jack O'Leary - Picton RC, Central RPC
James McAnallen - Petone RC, Central RPC
James Walker - Timaru RC, Southern RPC
Martin O'Leary - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Matthew Mesman - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Olly Stephens - Nelson RC
Phillip Wilson - Petone RC, Central RPC
Richard Power - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Sean Ducray - Nelson RC, Central RPC
Tom Clyma - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Tom Jenkins - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Tom Mackintosh - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Lightweights
Ben Van Dalen - Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Bryce Abernethy - Otago RC, Southern RPC
Harrison Somerville - Blenheim RC, Southern RPC
Jake Guy - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Jarred van Viannen - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Oliver Tyro - Otago RC, Southern RPC
Coxswains
Sam Bosworth - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Timothy Zouch - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Women
Amy Mills - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Beth Ross - Petone RC, Central RPC
Christie Davis - North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Davina Waddy - Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Ella Greenslade - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Ella Toa - Clifton RC, Central RPC
Georgia Allen - Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Georgia Nugent-O'Leary - Aramoho-Wanganui RC, Central RPC
Hannah Bailey - Wairau RC, Central RPC
Hannah Osborne - Te Awamutu RC, Waikato RPC
Holly Fletcher - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Jemma James - West End RC, Auckland RPC
Kelsi Parker - Taupo RC, Waikato RPC
Kelsi Walters - Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC
Laura Glen - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Lexi Kerr - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Lucy Hutchinson - Avon RC, Southern RPC
Luka Ellery - Te Awamutu RC, Waikato RPC
Sam Voss - Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Sarah Crummey - St Georges RC, Auckland RPC
Lightweight Women
Lucy Jonas - Auckland RC, Auckland RPC